C3 Pure Fibre
Flow – Postpaid Mobile Plans
Sports

Harrison runs to history; Gatlin, James shine at Prefontaine Diamond League

Kendra Harrison equaled the second-fastest 100-metres hurdles ever run and fellow American Justin Gatlin breezed to a sparkling but wind-assisted 100 metres victory at the Prefontaine Classic Diamond League meeting on Saturday (28 May).

From the Caribbean — Grenada’s Kirani James won the men’s 400 metres by holding off American rival LaShawn Merritt and Asafa Powell finished second in the men’s 100.

The shocking Harrison, who has never made a global podium, stormed to victory in a U.S. record 12.24 seconds. Only retired Bulgarian Yordanka Donkova has run faster, clocking a world record 12.21 seconds in 1988 and later running 12.24.

The 23-year-old Harrison took 0.12 seconds off her personal best with the sterling run, the fastest in the world in 28 years. The wind was an allowable 0.7 metres per second.

Gatlin won the 100 in a wind-assisted 9.88 seconds to defeat Jamaican former world record holder Powell (9.94) and former world champion Tyson Gay (9.98). The wind was an over-the-allowable 2.6 metres per second.

While Harrison and Gatlin looked ready for August’s Olympics, two-time Olympic 100m champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce showed there is work to be done.

The Jamaican, hampered by a toe injury, finished dead last in a 100 metres won by local favourite English Gardner in 10.81 seconds.

Rio 200m favourite Dafne Schippers also was upset. American Tori Bowie edged the Dutch woman to win in the fastest time of this year, 21.99 seconds. Schippers clocked 22.11.

There was no doubt about Jamaican hurdler Omar McLeod’s fitness.

The world indoor champion remained undefeated outdoors, clocking 13.06 seconds in the 110m hurdles to defeat former outdoor world champion David Oliver (13.38). World record holder Aries Merritt was fourth in 13.51.

Five other 2016-leading marks were set on the sun-splashed afternoon at the site of July’s U.S. Olympic trials.

American triple jumper Christian Taylor showed he was ready to defend his Olympic title, bounding 17.76 metres, and Kenyan three-time world champion Asbel Kiprop won the mile in 3:51.54.

Ethiopian Muktar Edris posted the year’s best 5,000 metres, 12:59.43, and Bahrain’s Ruth Jebet ran the second fastest women’s 3,000 metres steeplechase of all-time (8:59.97) as she narrowly defeated Kenyan world champion Hyvin Kiyeng (9:00.01).

Kenya’s Faith Kipyegon added the year’s top women’s 1,500m, a national record 3:56.41, and Egypt’s Ihab Abdelrahman claimed the javelin with a surprising throw of 87.37 metres.

French pole vault world record holder Renaud Lavillenie also was a winner, defeating Canadian world champion Shawn Barber, winning on fewer misses, as both cleared 5.81 metres.

Several events took place late Friday (May 27) on the first day of the event, highlighted by Britain’s double Olympic champion Mo Farah surging into the lead with 60 metres remaining to claim victory in the fastest 10,000 metres of the year.

Farah shook off a valiant challenge by Kenyan William Sitonik to win his first outdoor race of the year and kept alive a five-year winning streak at the distance as he clocked an Olympic-qualifying time of 26 minutes, 53.71 seconds.

Sitonik finished second in a lifetime best 26:54.66 with Ethiopian Tamari Toga third in 26:57.33 as five runners broke 27 minutes.

Farah stayed near the front until slightly past mid-race before dropping a little behind the leaders.

He worked his way back to the head of affairs with less than three laps to go and led at the bell before the 22-year-old Sitonik, the 2012 5,000 metres world junior bronze medallist, surged past Farah with 250 metres remaining.

Sitonik was never able to open up a significant gap when he kicked for home, however, as Farah moved up a gear and eased back past his rival on the home straight.

Farah will continue his preparations for the Rio Games with a 3,000m in Birmingham, England next week as he looks to defend both his 5,000m and 10,000m titles in August.

In another highlight, U.S. world champion Joe Kovacs uncorked the three longest outdoor throws of the year to win the shot put, hitting 22.13 metres on his final attempt.

Kovacs finished a heart-breaking fourth in the 2012 U.S. trials to miss the Olympic team but is hoping things will be different this year.

Prefontaine Classic Results:

Men’s 100m

1. Justin Gatlin (U.S.) 9.88

2. Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 9.94

3. Tyson Gay (U.S.) 9.98

4. Mike Rodgers (U.S.) 9.99

5. Femi Ogunode (Qatar) 10.02

6. Ameer Webb (U.S.) 10.03

7. Su Bingtian (China) 10.04

8. Andre De Grasse (Canada) 10.05

Men’s 400m

1. Kirani James (Grenada) 44.22

2. LaShawn Merritt (U.S.) 44.39

3. Isaac Makwala (Botswana) 45.37

4. Machel Cedenio (Trinidad and Tobago) 45.45

5. Abdalelah Haroun (Qatar) 45.66

6. Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (Saudi Arabia) 46.08

7. Steven Gardiner (Bahamas) 46.80

8. Rusheen McDonald (Jamaica) 46.82

Men’s 800m

1. Boris Berian (U.S.) 1:44.20

2. Ferguson Rotich (Kenya) 1:44.56

3. Mohammed Aman (Ethiopia) 1:44.70

4. Adam Kszczot (Poland) 1:44.99

5. Timothy Kitum (Kenya) 1:45.30

6. Amel Tuka (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 1:45.90

7. Wesley Vasquez (Puerto Rico) 1:46.04

8. Andrew Wheating (U.S.) 1:48.09

Men’s Mile

1. Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) 3:51.54

2. Abdalaati Iguider (Morocco) 3:51.96

3. Elijah Manangoi (Kenya) 3:52.39

4. Vincent Kibet (Kenya) 3:52.71

5. Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria) 3:52.95

6. Aman Wote (Ethiopia) 3:53.23

7. Benjamin Blankenship (U.S.) 3:53.83

8. Evan Jager (U.S.) 3:54.21

Men’s 5000m

1. Muktar Edris (Ethiopia) 12:59.43

2. Geoffrey Kamworor (Kenya) 12:59.98

3. Mohammed Ahmed (Canada) 13:01.74

4. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Kenya) 13:02.91

5. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Kenya) 13:03.26

6. Hassan Mead (U.S.) 13:04.17

7. Yenew Alamirew (Ethiopia) 13:04.29

8. Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) 13:07.53

Men’s 10000m

1. Mohamed Farah (Britain) 26:53.71

2. William Malel Sitonik (Kenya) 26:54.66

3. Tamirat Tola (Ethiopia) 26:57.33

4. Stephen Sambu (Kenya) 26:58.25

5. Ibrahim Jeilan (Ethiopia) 26:58.75

6. Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) 27:00.66

7. Nicholas Mboroto Kosimbei (Kenya) 27:02.59

8. Guye Adola (Ethiopia) 27:09.78

Men’s 110m Hurdles

1. Omar McLeod (Jamaica) 13.06

2. David Oliver (U.S.) 13.38

3. Jeff Porter (U.S.) 13.48

4. Aries Merritt (U.S.) 13.51

5. Jarret Eaton (U.S.) 13.52

6. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (France) 13.55

7. Johnathan Cabral (Canada) 13.57

8. Hansle Parchment (Jamaica) 13.58

Men’s 400m Hurdles

1. Michael Tinsley (U.S.) 48.74

2. Kerron Clement (U.S.) 48.87

3. Bershawn Jackson (U.S.) 49.04

4. Jeffery Gibson (Bahamas) 49.16

5. Yasmani Copello (Turkey) 49.43

6. Kariem Hussein (Switzerland) 49.47

7. Javier Culson (Puerto Rico) 49.51

8. Nicholas Bett (Kenya) 51.33

Men’s Pole Vault

1. Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.81

2. Shawnacy Barber (Canada) 5.81

3. Sam Kendricks (U.S.) 5.71

3=. Pawel Wojciechowski (Poland) 5.71

5. Konstadinos Filippidis (Greece) 5.61

6. Piotr Lisek (Poland) 5.48

7. Xue Changrui (China) 5.48

Men’s Triple Jump

1. Christian Taylor (U.S.) 17.76

2. Will Claye (U.S.) 17.56

3. Omar Craddock (U.S.) 17.15

4. Alexis Copello (Cuba) 16.91

5. Dong Bin (China) 16.82

6. Teddy Tamgho (France) 16.51

. Marquis Dendy (U.S.) DNF

. Chris Carter (U.S.) DNS

Men’s Shot Put

1. Joe Kovacs (U.S.) 22.13

2. Tomas Walsh (New Zealand) 20.84

3. Reese Hoffa (U.S.) 20.58

4. Tomasz Majewski (Poland) 20.43

5. Jordan Clarke (U.S.) 20.31

6. Ryan Crouser (U.S.) 20.27

7. Tim Nedow (Canada) 20.20

8. Kurt Roberts (U.S.) 20.13

Men’s Hammer Throw

1. Pawel Fajdek (Poland) 80.28

2. Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan) 78.12

3. Wojciech Nowicki (Poland) 76.86

4. Marcel Lomnicky (Slovakia) 76.25

5. Marco Lingua (Italy) 75.01

6. Nick Miller (Britain) 74.89

7. Krisztian Pars (Hungary) 72.46

8. Kibwe Johnson (U.S.) 71.78

Men’s Javelin Throw

1. Ihab Abdelrahman (Egypt) 87.37

2. Julius Yego (Kenya) 84.68

3. Thomas Roehler (Germany) 82.53

4. Jakub Vadlejch (Czech Republic) 80.94

5. Cyrus Hostetler (U.S.) 78.21

6. Johannes Vetter (Germany) 78.04

7. Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad and Tobago) 74.99

. Marcin Krukowski (Poland) DNF

Women’s 100m

1. English Gardner (U.S.) 10.81

2. Tianna Bartoletta (U.S.) 10.94

3. Murielle Ahoure (Cote D’Ivoire) 11.01

4. Simone Facey (Jamaica) 11.09

5. Barbara Pierre (U.S.) 11.11

6. Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.16

7. Carmelita Jeter (U.S.) 11.16

8. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 11.18

Women’s 200m

1. Tori Bowie (U.S.) 21.99

2. Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 22.11

3. Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 22.16

4. Jenna Prandini (U.S.) 22.61

5. Joanna Atkins (U.S.) 22.62

6. Kaylin Whitney (U.S.) 23.17

7. Kimberlyn Duncan (U.S.) 23.20

8. Candyce McGrone (U.S.) 23.44

Women’s 400m

1. Shaunae Miller (Bahamas) 50.15

2. Francena McCorory (U.S.) 50.23

3. Natasha Hastings (U.S.) 50.86

4. Stephenie McPherson (Jamaica) 51.07

5. Shericka Jackson (Jamaica) 51.34

6. Quanera Hayes (U.S.) 51.82

7. Sanya Richards-Ross (U.S.) 52.16

. Ashley Spencer (U.S.) DNF

Women’s 1500m

1. Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Kenya) 3:56.41

2. Dawit Seyaum (Ethiopia) 3:58.10

3. Gudaf Tsegay (Ethiopia) 4:00.18

4. Jennifer Simpson (U.S.) 4:01.57

5. Linden Hall (Australia) 4:01.78

6. Laura Weightman (Britain) 4:03.04

7. Shelby Houlihan (U.S.) 4:03.39

8. Brenda Martinez (U.S.) 4:03.57

Women’s 5000m

1. Hellen Onsando Obiri (Kenya) 14:32.02

2. Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (Kenya) 14:35.13

3. Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot (Kenya) 14:35.69

4. Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 14:37.08

5. Belaynesh Oljira (Ethiopia) 14:42.57

6. Irene Chebet Cheptai (Kenya) 14:43.42

7. Sally Kipyego (Kenya) 14:43.98

8. Betsy Saina (Kenya) 14:44.67

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase

1. Ruth Chebet (Bahrain) 8:59.97

2. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Kenya) 9:00.01

3. Emma Coburn (U.S.) 9:10.76

4. Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya) 9:17.41

5. Sofia Assefa (Ethiopia) 9:18.16

6. Leah O’Connor (U.S.) 9:18.85

7. Gesa Felicitas Krause (Germany) 9:22.33

8. Lydia Chepkurui (Kenya) 9:22.81

Women’s 100m Hurdles

1. Kendra Harrison (U.S.) 12.24

2. Brianna Rollins (U.S.) 12.53

3. Jasmin Stowers (U.S.) 12.55

4. Nia Ali (U.S.) 12.72

5. Sharika Nelvis (U.S.) 12.82

6. Alina Talay (Belarus) 12.85

7. Tiffany Porter (Britain) 12.90

8. Dawn Harper-Nelson (U.S.) 13.01

Women’s High Jump

1. Chaunte Lowe (U.S.) 1.95

2. Levern Spencer (St Lucia) 1.92

3. Kamila Licwinko (Poland) 1.92

3=. Alessia Trost (Italy) 1.92

5. Vashti Cunningham (U.S.) 1.92

6. Ruth Beitia (Spain) 1.92

7. Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Germany) 1.88

8. Isobel Pooley (Britain) 1.88

Women’s Long Jump

1. Brittney Reese (U.S.) 6.92

2. Ivana Spanovic (Serbia) 6.88

3. Lorraine Ugen (Britain) 6.76

4. Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 6.73

5. Christabel Nettey (Canada) 6.68

6. Janay DeLoach Soukup (U.S.) 6.59

7. Tianna Bartoletta (U.S.) 6.48

8. Shara Proctor (Britain) 6.39

Women’s Discus Throw

1. Sandra Perkovic (Croatia) 68.57

2. Nadine Mueller (Germany) 65.31

3. Melina Robert-Michon (France) 63.69

4. Shanice Craft (Germany) 63.28

5. Whitney Ashley (U.S.) 62.03

6. Julia Fischer (Germany) 61.91

7. Jade Lally (Britain) 61.83

8. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (U.S.) 57.15

About the author

Kevin Morales

Kevin Morales

Cayman 27 News Director Kevin Morales is an award-winning journalist with more than 12 years of experience. Kevin is a Milwaukee, Wis., native. He graduated with a bachelor's degree in journalism in 2005 from the University of Minnesota. He's a proud father and a loyal fan of the Green Bay Packers, Milwaukee Brewers, Milwaukee Bucks and U of M Golden Gophers.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment
Kirk Freeport1
Eclipze
Baptist Health International 300×250 – Side
Cricket – CPL T20

Subscribe Today

Please fill out the information below to Subscribe to Hurleys Media LTD. This will allow you to post comments on articles, get notifications on upcoming events and MORE!
Email address
Favorite Radio Station(s)
Spam free & Secure :)
%d bloggers like this: